Privacy Policy

 

Statewide advice number

1300 744 263

Tenants Queensland manages the QSTARS program and provides statewide advice services for Queensland renters.

Tenants Queensland only collects information that is necessary to provide services to clients. We treat all information we collect as confidential.

Information supplied by you will only be used for the purpose of providing services to you or in accordance with specific consent given by you.

Tenants Queensland will not make personal information supplied by you available to a third party unless required by law or where you consent to the disclosure.

Tenants Queensland may distribute aggregated statistical information for reporting purposes but only in a form that will not identify any person individually.

Tenants Queensland complies with the requirements of the Commonwealth Privacy Act. A full copy of Tenants Queensland’s Privacy Policy is available here.

TQ Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.

2. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Where the collection or handling of your personal information by Tenants Queensland is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Tenants Queensland must comply with the requirements of those Acts. The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be viewed at https://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2015C00279

3. Our personal information handling practices

3.1 What is personal information

We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

3.2 What is sensitive information

We use the definition of sensitive information as contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s:

  •  health (including predictive genetic information)
  •  racial or ethnic origin
  •  political opinions
  •  membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  •  religious beliefs or affiliations
  •  philosophical beliefs
  •  sexual orientation or practices
  •  criminal record
  •  biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes
  •  biometric templates.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

3.3 Collection of personal information

The types of personal information that we may collect include:

  • identifying and contact information such as your name, date of birth, contact details including telephone number, residential, postal and email addresses;
  • gender;
  • primary language used;
  • employment status and income source;
  • country of birth;
  • complaint details; and
  • sensitive information such as
    o your medical history (including your history of any chronic diseases,
    disabilities, mental health and any hospitalisations); and
    o your racial or ethnic origin.

If you elect not to provide any information requested by us, or provide inaccurate information, we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

If you access our website, we may collect additional information including your IP address, date and time of pages accessed or information downloaded.

Personal information will be collected directly from you, generally by way of application, verbal communication or correspondence. Where we are required to obtain information about you indirectly, we will notify you in advance, or as soon as practicable upon receipt of the information.

3.4 Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

These purposes include:

  • assessing your eligibility for, and provide you with information about, our programs and services;
  • providing information you have enquired about;
    • telephonic advice delivery;
    • assisting you in disputes with third parties, including communicating with those third parties on your behalf;
  • maintaining membership records;
  • managing our relationship with you and contact you for follow up purposes;
    • referral;
    • data collection;
    • compliance with laws;
    • monitoring; and
    • evaluation.

If you do not want to receive information about our programs and services, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us (see our details below).

4. Use and disclosure of personal information

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to various third parties including (but not limited to) service providers who assist us in our business, our related entities, and any purchaser of our businesses assets and operations.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). Given the nature of how data is stored, either in the “cloud” or on third party servers located at multiple sites, it is not possible for us to advise you of those countries where your personal information may be stored. We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Personal information will not be sold to any other person or organisation.

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by the Privacy Act we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your  information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information
    for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those other websites contain their own privacy statements and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites.

5. Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

6. Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

7. Deletion of data

We generally retain personal information we hold for as long as it is necessary to perform the function in relation to which the information was collected. We may also retain personal information for longer periods to comply with legislative requirements for document retention.

You can request that your personal information be deleted at any time. You may request us to delete any personal information we hold about you by emailing our contact person whose details are below. You may choose to opt out of further contact from us by sending us an email containing the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the title of the email.

8. Access and correction

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

9. How to contact us

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us at mail@tenantsqld.org.au.

10. Further Information

For further information, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.